Travel Advice

Please contact us on 01422 847 847 with any queries you have and we will be happy to help. For more up to date travel information please visit https://www.gov.uk/browse/abroad/travel-abroad 

On this page we aim to give you as much advice and guidance as possible, please be patient as we gather together the information. Please contact us on 01422 847 847 with any queries you have and we will be happy to help. For all information regarding passports and health please click HERE  

For more information on Foreign Office information on visas and other travel information please visit www.gov.uk/knowbeforeyougo . Please not the FCO is no longer able to offer information via telephone.

We want everyone to enjoy completely successful travel arrangements. If you have a disability or a medical condition requiring special transport, accommodation or dietary arrangements, please do not hesitate to tell one of our travel consultants with 100% confidentiality where needed. You can also visit the abta checklist on www.abta.com providing all information needed for disabled passengers and those who need reassurance before travelling to ensure you have the best possible trip! Of course if you have any questions please call us on 01422 847 847

Italy:

An earthquake with a magnitude of 6.2 struck Central Italy during the early hours of 24 August. If you’re in the affected area, you should follow the advice of the local authorities. If you’re in Italy, Civil Protection have activated a hotline 800840840 for information. For more about what to do before, during, and after an earthquake visit the Protezione Civile website See Natural disasters

Demonstrations may occur with little or no warning in cities. You should avoid any protests, political gatherings, or marches.

For more information and updates on the situation please visit https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/italy

Germany:

There is a high threat from terrorism. The German government has announced that increased security has been put in place as a precaution at public buildings, major events, transport hubs and large public gatherings. See Terrorism

On 22 July 2016, 9 people were killed by a gunman during a shooting incident at the Munich Olympia shopping centre. On 24 July 2016, a suicide bomb outside a wine bar in Ansbach injured 15 people.

There’s no requirement to carry your passport with you, but the police are currently carrying out more frequent ID checks. If you’re asked to show your passport and you don’t have it with you, the police may escort you to wherever your passport is being kept so that you can show it to them.

There’s been considerable disruption to rail, road and ferry transport between Denmark, Sweden, Austria and Germany. The German government has reinstated immigration controls at its borders with Austria. If you’re travelling by road, train or ferry, allow additional time for disruptions, be vigilant and follow the instructions of local authorities. Check with local media and your transport provider for more information.

For more information and updates visit the UK Government website Click Here

Turkey:

Please follow Travel Advice for further updates. Flights to and from Ataturk International Airport are resuming gradually. Speak to your carrier for updated travel information before travelling to the airport.

The Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) advise against all travel to within 10 km of the border with Syria and to the city of Diyarbakir.

The FCO advise against all but essential travel to:

  • the remaining areas of Sirnak, Mardin, Sanliurfa, Gaziantep, Diyarbakir, Kilis and Hatay provinces
  • Siirt, Tunceli and Hakkari

Security force operations against the PKK and related groups are ongoing in the Sur district of Diyarbakir. The FCO advise against all travel to the city of Diyarbakir. Similar operations have taken place in Sirnak and Hakkari. You should take extreme care in these areas. See Safety and security

Over 2,500,000 British nationals visit Turkey every year. It’s generally safe to travel but you should take additional safety precautions. You should be alert to your surroundings and remain vigilant in crowded places popular with tourists.

Turkish Visas

When travelling to Turkey please be aware that you now need an E-Visa. The E-Visa is replacement for the "sticker" - and "stamp-type" visas that used to be issued at the border crossing. It is done electronically and once the form has been completed your E-Visa will be emailed to you to be printed. You must take this with you to show airport officials or customs officers and carry it at all times during your travel. The E-Visa is only valid for tourism or trade purposes. To apply for your E-Visa please visit www.evisa.gov.tr/en.

France Travel Update

The FCO has put together some top travel and safety tips to help fans travelling to France for Euro 2016.

There is a high threat from terrorism. Due to ongoing threats to France by Islamist terrorist groups, and recent French military intervention against Daesh (formerly referred to as ISIL), the French government has warned the public to be especially vigilant and has reinforced its security measures.

On Friday 13 November 2015, a number of terrorist incidents took place in Paris resulting in widespread casualties. A national state of emergency remains in place. You should be vigilant in public places and follow the advice of the local authorities.

There is occasional disruption to cross channel services due to strike action and migrant activity in and around Calais. Check the website of your chosen operator before you set off. In the event of any disruption, information about alternative routes and operators is available via this interactive map.

While there continue to be large numbers of illegal migrants in and around Calais, who may seek to enter the UK illegally, the security situation has improved significantly since the summer of 2015. Although the risk of incidents has decreased, you should keep vehicle doors locked in slow moving traffic in and around Calais, and secure your vehicle when it’s left unattended.

If you’re concerned about the situation in Calais and want to make a donation, you should give to registered, experienced humanitarian charities in order to best help migrants and ensure your own safety. Salam and Auberge des Migrants are long established in Calais and have warehouses for storing and distributing donations in an organised manner.

Robust border security means that anyone who attempts to transport an illegal migrant across the border or travels to France to commit or incite disorder or violence faces a considerable jail term.

Around 17 million British nationals visit France every year. Most visits are trouble-free. The most common problem reported is pick-pocketing. See Safety and security

The Emergency phone number in France is 112.

You should apply for a free European Health Insurance Card (EHIC) before you travel. If you already have an EHIC, make sure it hasn’t expired. Some medical costs aren’t covered by the EHIC so you should also take out comprehensive travel and medical insurance before you travel.

India extends 'Visa on arrival' to UK travellers
British travellers will now not only have the facility to apply online and get their Indian e-tourist visa within four days, but also the visa fees have been reduced from £89.00 to £39.00.

British tourists have good reason to plan that holiday to India as the country has relaxed its stringent visa application process and has extended its ‘Visa on arrival’ scheme to include the UK. While the scheme was launched in November 2014 it only extended the facility to British travellers on the 15th of August 2015. There are a number of changes to the system that make the visa application much more easier.

Here is what has changed:
For starters, tourists need only to apply for an ‘e tourist visa’ online by submitting basic documentation including copies of the passport and a photograph- and   the tourist visa is sent by email within 4 working days. This means that travellers don’t have to visit any of the Visa processing outlets, wait in queues, or send postal applications- which then further entailed a 14 day wait. At the Travel Club, we are thrilled that the changes in visa regulations will make the visa application, faster, easier and cheaper. The Visa fees has also been reduced from £89.44 to £39 ($60) which makes a big difference.

The Indian Visa website quotes that “ e-tourist visas are valid for travellers visiting India only for recreation, sightseeing, meeting friends or family, “short duration medical treatment”, or for a “casual business visit.” Please note that travellers can avail a visa upon arrival in the country, provided your intended stay in India is for less than 30 days*

How to apply for your Indian Online Visa

  1. Visit https://indianvisaonline.gov.in to apply for your e-tourist visa online.
  2. You will need to upload a copy of your passport page and photograph while applying online and pay for your visa fees, which is USD 60 per applicant.
  3. An E Tourist Visa will be sent to you by email, 4 hours after your application, subject to your application being approved.
  4. You need to print off your E tourist visa and carry the same with you when travelling to India and present this at the immigration desk on arrival.
  5. Please note that applications can be made from upto 30 days to 4 days before your arrival into India.
  6. Kindly ensure that upon arrival in India, your passport should have a minimum of 6 months validity.

Important Notes:

The E tourist visa can only be used for a maximum of 2 visits in a year, with each visit not being longer than 30 days. *If you intend to stay for longer than 30 days you will need to visit a VFS visa processing office in person to make your application. Please also note that the e-visa is mostly aimed for tourists so if your purpose of visit is different, you may want to consult with VFS or speak to one of the experts at your Travel Club. You can visit the VFS website via this link http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk/ for further information.

 Travellers should note that the Visa on arrival facility is valid if you only arrive into one of the 16 Indian Airports listed below

Ahmedabad
Amritsar
Bengaluru (Bangalore)
Chennai
Kochi (Cochin)
Delhi
Gaya
Goa
Hyderabad
Jaipur
Kolkata
Lucknow
Mumbai
Tiruchirapalli
Thiruvanathapuram (Trivandrum)
Varanasi

You are free to exit through any of the airports or Immigration check points from India.

Please visit https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html for more details and for the application process.

Vietnam is Visa Free for a year

Until 30 June 2017 ‘British Citizen’ passport holders travelling for tourism or business can enter Vietnam for up to a maximum of 15 days without a visa. If you have a different type of British nationality – for example ‘British national (overseas)’- you’ll need to get a visa before entering Vietnam.

You must get a visa before you travel to Vietnam if you want to stay for longer than 15 days and/or if you wish to re-enter Vietnam within 30 days of your departure. If you plan to leave Vietnam and re-enter from another country make sure you get a multiple visit visa before travelling. Make sure you know before you travel the type of visa you need for the purpose and duration of your trip. If you’re travelling for business reasons you should contact the relevant Vietnam government department in advance to check whether any licenses are required to carry out your duties. For more information Click Here

So what are the conditions?

  • The usual passport restrictions apply so you need to have at least 6 months left on your passport from the date that you arrive. 
  • You can have a Visa for 15 days only (we would like 30 days) 
  • This is for multiple entries so you can tour Vietnam, travel to Cambodia (or any other country) and then return to Vietnam within the 15 days. This opens up possibilities of accessing better flights (International Flights into Vietnam and then out of Cambodia can be expensive and also have horrible change over waits). 
  • Visits can be extended after the 15 days but there will be a fee attached to the extension.

 If you want to make more than one Visa free visit, there must be a 30 day gap between the visits.

 This is a great move on the part of the Vietnamese government to support the growing interest in this beautiful country. While Visa's were not too expensive  (£54 per person) and not too arduous to get (compared with many),  it was unquestionably an added cost and added hassle that is better to avoid having to deal with. 

Note

There are also bi lateral visa waiver agreements with 9 countries for 15 days with Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea and Sweden. This remains in place until 2019.

Keeping in Touch

Lists over 3,000 world-wide Internet Cafes

www.world66.com/netcafeguide

Route Planner

UK, Ireland & Europe

www.theaa.com/travelwatch/planner_main.jsp

Health (WHO)

World Health Organisation

www.who.int/en/

Tourist Boards

www.towd.com

US Security Checkpoints & Baggage – Tips

US Transportation Security Administration, part of US Department of Homeland Security

http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information